Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY

This web site is owned and operated by Perform Better Australia. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website https://perform-better.com.au

We Respect Your Privacy

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). We adhere to the Australian Privacy Policy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy set’s out how we collect and treat your personal information obtained through the website.

Collection of Personal Information

Perform Better AU collects personal information from you in a variety of ways. This information is collected and stored only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about both, Device Information and Order Information.

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as

“Device Information.”

We collect this using the following technologies:

(I)- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

(II)- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

(III)- “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as

“Order Information.”

We may need to collect additional information at other times when providing you with further services. This may be when you communicate with our customer service team, through feedback, personal or business affairs, changing your order, email preference, responding to surveys/promotions, financial or credit card information, or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries through us or 3rd parties. It is our intention that this Privacy Policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Credit Card Details

Credit Card details are processed through a secure encrypted site and are only stored for the processing of payment. At no time does Perform Better AU or it’s employees have access to this information.

Use of Personal Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Perform Better AU, from time to time, may use your personal information to provide you with new or additional information about our products and services so we may better service your needs. This may be through a variety of ways, telephone, email, sms or mail.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

In certain circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to those 3rd parties in order to meet your request for goods or services. Where we disclose information to 3rd parties, we will request they follow this policy regarding the handling of Personal Information.

For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Apart from where you have consented, or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally/unintentionally) with our legal rights of protecting copyright, trademarks or the safety of Perform Better AU, https://perform-better.com.au, it’s customers or 3rd parties, property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

If there is a change of control in our business, or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer, to the extent permissible by law, our user databases, together with personal or non-personal information and providing that the potential buyer agrees to maintain confidentiality.

Security of Personal Information

Perform Better AU is committed to ensuring the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information submitted to our sites. We continue to review and update, in light of current technologies our security measures to protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Although we take measures to safeguard information against unauthorised disclosures, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Access to Personal Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites. These links are for your convenience only and are not under our control. Perform Better AU cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we encourage you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

Complaints about Privacy

If you have any complaints about our policy practises, please feel free to send details of your complaint to PO Box 1586 Carindale, QLD 4152. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice.

Changes to Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. This means that we may need to modify it. Modifications will be effective immediately. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

If you have any further queries or concerns relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@perform-better.com.au.

For more information about privacy policies in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au/.